Header
 
Headteachers' Awards
 
Each week children are nominated to receive a Headteacher's Award which recognises something special that has been achieved. This could be related to their work, behaviour or attitude to the school community.
 
 
Friday 23rd May2014
Rec

Faith for showing great resilience when trying to be a more independent writer.

Y2
Billy for making fantastic progess in phonics.
Y2
Jordan for making fantastic progess in phonics.
Y2
Ryan for taking responsibility for the courtyard garden and being very committed to weeding it.
Y3
Ben for beginning to take more responsibility for his learning.
Y4
Layton for being a responsible learner, particularly when faced with a new challenge.
Y4
Lily for being a responsible learner, particularly when faced with a new challenge.
Y5
Esmee for being a real friend in need and giving a great deal of support to someone else.
Y6
Megan for not only showing resilience and resourcefulness with her own Tudor house, but also being a fantastic support to other members of the class.
Y6
Reese for caying out a jointly planned task independently, and to an extremely high standard in a calm and sensible manner.
 
Friday 16th May2014
Rec
Reese for trying hard to put his hand up and give ideas in lessons.
Y1
Zac for his determination and improvement in writing.
Y2
Alizabeth for making great progress in maths and beginning to use mental skills when calculating.
Y3
Jacob for being increasingly more positive and mature in his approach to his learning.
Y4
Andrew for showing resilience and using strategies he has been shown when faced with a challenge in maths.
Y4
Luca for putting into practise the strategies he has been taught for calming down when there has been a problem.
Y5
Louis for showing a more mature attitude to his learning.
Y6
Tafari for showing outstanding batting and fielding skills during our continuous cricket match, as well as great teamwork.
 
Friday 9th May2014
Rec
Casey-May for wonderful speaking and listening in science and showing an excellent knowledge of how a plant grows.
Rec
Casey-May for excellent observations in science.
Y1
Hannah for settling into Y1 and trying very hard with her joined handwriting.
Y2
James for being an amazing pupil with fantastic attitudes to learning.
Y4
James for his outstanding leadership during group tasks.
Y4
Jake for quickly settling in to Seacole class with a positive attitude.
Y4
Andrew for showing a thoughtful and caring attitude towards his peers.
Y5
Joseph for being an outstanding reflective learner.
Y6
Sarah-Jane for showing increased responsibility for her learning.
 
Friday 2nd May2014
Rec
Ryan for settling well into our class and trying hard to improve his speaking and listening skills.
Y1
Summer for taking responsibility for her learning.
Y2
Lily for improving her concentration in numeracy, literacy and writing.
Y3
Dominic for the pleasing progress he has made due to his increased effort.
Y5
Diego for settling in so responsibly and getting straight down to work in his new class.
Y6
Keelan for amazing commitment to Mathletics - attaining a top position in the top 100 students worldwide and the top 50 within the UK.
Y6
Tyler for amazing commitment to Mathletics - attaining a top position in the top 100 students worldwide and the top 50 within the UK.
 
Friday 25th April 2014
Rec
Jack for welcoming a new member to our class and showing kindness to others.
Y1
David for being a helpful friend and volunteering to help his friend finish their work.
Y2
Harlie for showing resilience whilst solving problems during ICT.
Y3
Hanna for using her initiative and reflectiveness when she was confronted with a problem.
Y6
Kaitlyn for showing great support to a classmate when working through some tricky maths problems.
 

 
Past Awards:
         
2009/10
2010/11
2011/12
2012/13
2013/14